Archive for U13-U14 Central Cheshire

Nominations for U13s and U14s – Season 2014-2015

Nominations for U13s and U14s – Season 2014-2015

Emails have now been sent to schools and clubs for their nominations for the new season.

Please see below the letter and nomination form.

Any forms downloaded from this site, need to be saved in your school/club name and sent to Nick Hughes – nhughes1007@aol.com.

Cheshire_RFU_13_14_Letter_Season_2014-15

Nomination-Form-Cheshire_RFU_U13_-_U14_2014-2015

Cheshire U14s – Season 2014-2015

Cheshire U14s – Season 2014-2015

The following boys are selected straight to squad for the upcoming season and are not required for re-assessment  These players have been selected on their assessments and games from the U13 inter district day

Cheshire (Central) Cheshire (East) Cheshire (West)
Aaron Hughes Harry Oliver Alex Thomasson
Alex Bishop Ross McGlone Arran Brearey
Alfie Simpson Sam Higinson Ben Kelly
Brechan Stephenson Sion Davenport Eden Higgs
Callum Grieve Teniel Cowen Ewan Aldis
Eithen Binns Tom Curtis Fraser Ridgway
Elliot Down Will Davies Jac Goodall
George Norman Will Fosbrook Jack Jones
James Molloy Will Nicholson Jacob Ainscough
James Rooney Zak Bowden Jacob Gilroy
Josh Hadland Joe Fletcher
Rhys Spencer Price Joe Nieto
Joe Smith
Louis Botes
Matthew Cucchi
Max Freeman
Thomas Lockwood
Tom Clarke
Tom Roebuck

The following boys are invited back for re-assessment. For season 2014-15, we are looking for a squad of up to 40 players in each District. New nominations need to be selective, and those players must have the qualities required to perform at this level

Cheshire (Central) Cheshire (East) Cheshire (West)
Adam Bushell Affeme Johnson Alex Hodkinson
Archie McCauley Alex Dillon Archie Fletcher
Austin Carr Angus Fiennes Bijan Hosseini
Cameron Gray Archie Phillips Conah Burton
Elliott Stam Ben Sleath Dan Balmer
Elliott Stanley Chris Schofield Daniel Carrol
George Inman Christopher Twomey Ed Harris
Harry Wilcock Cormac Grieves Ethan Simons
Joe Cook Daniel Thompson Harry Hodgson
Joe Johnson Edward Kerans Jack Bellis
Kian Stephens Finn McEwan- Paterson Jack Templeton
Kieron Sonni George Sealy Jack  Ward
Latchen Kinghorn Perry George Wickham Jake McConville
Mathew Hopton Harry Briscoe Joe Cunningham
Oliver Anderson Harry Harding Josh Lyne
Rhys John Harry King Max Thompson
Sam Oakes Harry Martin Oliver King
Sammy Houghton Harry Wheelton Oliver Trollope
Teddy Taylor Jack lea Jones Sam Nieto
William Rattray James Oliver Tom Palin
James Walton William Thomas
Josh Wheeler
Lewis Halliday
Matt Crawshaw
Oliver Meredith
Ollie Whitten
Oscar Johnson
Richard Griffiths
Sam Crosby
Ted Meir
Tom Pye
Tomasz McNulty

Details on the upcoming assessments will be published by the Head Coaches on the District pages

 

Nick Hughes
Cheshire RFU
U13/U14 Development
0783 430 7556
Nhughes1007@aol.com

 

Cheshire DPP U14s Invitation

Cheshire DPP U14s Invitation

Thank you to all the boys who attended at Carrington on April 17 for the Cheshire DPP U14 Inter District Day. Following their performances, the boys listed below are invited to participate in 2 training sessions at Carrington, as a precursor to possibly taking part in the Sharks Development Group at U15.

West: East: Central:
Liam Ramsden Christos Nikou Maurice Bolton
Rob Lowdnes Teddy Leatherbarrow Josh Dunne
Dominic Duggan Will Peakman Adam Whitehead
Joe Maddox Ruabon Birch James Sherlock
Lucas Titherington Matthias Ellaby Tom Taylor
Tom Hancock Sam Dolling Ellis Vickery
Harry Craven George Whittam Declan Grogan
Jack Pritchard Connor Docherty George Hughes
George Manger Jack Woodford Jamie Abram
Cameron Redpath Gus Warr
Harry Stainton Owen Roberts
Will Buckley

 

The first training session will be on Thursday 24th July from 2pm – 6pm at Carrington. The second session is on Thursday 21st August from 2pm – 6pm at Carrington.

The primary contact for this group is Brendan Thomas – brendan.thomas@salesharks.com

Venue Address:
Sale Sharks High Performance Training Centre
Carrington Lane
Sale
M31 4AE

 

 

Nick Hughes
Cheshire RFU
U13 & U14 Development

nhughes1007@aol.com

0783 430 7556

U13 & u14′s Development Central – Assessments

Those being assessed for Central at Warrington on Friday 30th November 2012, could you please arrive in plenty off time.

U13’s – registration will take place from 5.30pm. The assessments and training will start at 6pm prompt till 7 pm.

U14’s – registration 6.45 to 7.00pm assessments and training 7.15 pm till 8.15pm

Parking may get congested especially for the 14’s age group, there a car park in Walton Gdns, ot park in the side streets higher up from the club

 Please note that the road outside the club has yellow lines.

U13 & U14 Development Training & Assessment Dates (Central)

Dates for the assessments and training sessions this year for the Central u13’s and 14’s at:Warrington Rugby Union Club Walton Lea Road, Walton, Warrington, Cheshire, WA4 6SJ

Date                                       Venue                     

Friday 30th November        Warrington RUFC   

Friday 7th  December         Warrington RUFC 

Friday 14th December         Warrington RUFC

Friday 28th December         Warrington RUFC

Times for the 30th Nov, 7th Dec & 14th Dec:
U13’s
– registration 5.30 to 5.45pm assessments and training 6pm till 7 pm
U14’s – registration 6.45 to 7.00pm assessments and training 7.15 pm till 8.15pm

Times for the 28th Dec:
Both age groups

Registration 9.30 to 9.45
Training 10 am till 2pm

Bring food/fluids for lunch break.
Showers available after all sessions

Parents the club bar will be open for drinks and food and you are welcome to stay and watch any sessions.

Darren Abram

List of players invited to be re-assessed for the U14′s Central Squad

Below is the list of Last years U13′s who do not need to be nominated as they will automatically be invited to be re-assessed for this season’s U14 squad

Please confirm your attendance once the dates are listed on the website to:

Darren Abram

 

Alex Burrage

Alex Hull

Ben Watson

Chris Mahr

Christophe Fostier

Callum Darlington

Finlay Quinn

Grant Leah

Joe Murray

Luke Pickles

Ross Hodgkinson

Ryan Harman

Sam Craven

Adam Farini

Andrew Bailey

Cameron Beech

Dan Smith

David Hanson-Isasi

Edward Ahearne

George Spalding

Josh Shearman

Joshua Brookes

Owen Holding

Rory Riddell

Theo Smith

Thomas Shallcross